CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International LLC
1 East Lincoln Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of Mixed Spices from India

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated June 11, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tata Waters LLC (Montvale, NJ).

There are five products under review, as follows:

Garam Masala is a spice mixture composed of roasted coriander, coriander, cumin, red chili pepper, salt, ceylon cinnamon, fennel seed, bay leaves, ajowan, cloves, turmeric, asafoetida powder (rice flour, wheat flour, asafoetida, gum arabic, rice bran oil), nutmeg, black cumin, cardamom, black pepper, mace, allspice, and ginger.

Meat Masala is a spice mixture composed of coriander, onion, red chili pepper, cumin, turmeric, garlic, salt, black pepper, fennel seed, ginger, ceylon cinnamon, citric acid, bay leaves, fenugreek leaves, black cumin, cloves, star anise, black cardamom, nutmeg, asafoetida powder (rice flour, wheat flour, asafoetida, gum arabic, rice bran oil), color paprika oleoresin, cardamom, and mace.

Chicken Masala is a spice mixture composed of roasted coriander, red chili pepper, coriander, onion, garlic, turmeric, salt, cumin, ceylon cinnamon, fenugreek leaves, ginger, citric acid, black pepper, black cumin, cardamom, and mace.

Kitchen King Masala is a spice mixture composed of coriander, turmeric, red chili pepper, fennel seed, black pepper, cumin, mango powder, salt, ginger, mustard, green chili pepper, fenugreek leaves, ceylon cinnamon, cilantro, cloves, allspice, asafoetida powder (rice flour, wheat flour, asafoetida, gum arabic, rice bran oil), cardamom, mace, and citric acid.

Paneer King Masala is a spice mixture composed of coriander, red chili pepper, fennel seed, onion, garlic, salt, ginger, cumin, ceylon cinnamon, turmeric, citric acid, mace, black pepper, cloves, color paprika oleoresin, cardamom, and star anise.

Each of the products above will be put up for retail sale in packages containing 5 satchels with a net weight of 20 grams each.

The applicable subheading for the above-described Mixed Spices will be 0910.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma) thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices: Other spices: Mixtures referred to in note 1(b) to this chapter.” The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 E-mail: [email protected]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division